Đăng Nhập      Đăng ký Quên mật khẩu
Chương Trình Anh Văn Lớp 10
Câu Hỏi Thường Gặp
Cài Đặt Phần Mềm Hỗ Trợ
Giới Thiệu Gói Bài Học
Hướng Dẫn Học Viên
Thông Tin Người Dùng
Họ tên: Khách viếng thăm
Nickname: guest
Trường: N/A
Quận (huyện): N/A
Tỉnh (Thành phố): N/A
Ngày tham gia: 10/26/2014 8:47:03 AM
Dịch Vụ Hỗ Trợ
Thông Tin về Cadasa
Giới thiệu Chương trình Anh Văn lớp 10
Bạn cần đăng nhập hệ thống để học hết bài học.
Lệ phí : 6.000 Đồng
UNIT 3. PEOPLE’S BACKGROUND
A. Reading & Vocabulary
Số phần: 5 phần
Số lần xem tối đa: 6 lần/phần
bai giang anh van lop 10
Đánh giá bài giảng:
Unit 3 PEOPLE’S BACKGROUND

   Giáo viên:   Thạc sĩ  Nguyễn Thị Bạch Yến.

   Giới thiệu:

   A. Reading & Vocabulary: Rèn luyện kĩ năng đọc hiểu theo chủ đề PEOPLE’S BACKGROUND

    _ Giúp học sinh có kiến thức về nhà khoa học nổi tiếng Marie Curie

    _ Giúp học sinh có thêm từ vựng về tiểu sử, học vấn, sự nghiệp

_ Ngoài ra, học sinh sẽ có thêm kĩ năng đọc hiểu thông qua bài tập đúng hay sai (T or F), matching.


READING

Before you read.

Work in pairs. Ask and answer the following questions.

Can you name some scientists and their specializations         

2. Have you ever heard of Marie Curie? What do you know about her?

While you read.

Read the passage and then do the tasks that follow

Marie Curie was born in Warsaw on November 7th, 1867. She received general education in local schools and some scientific  training from her father.

As a brilliant and mature student, Marie harboured the dream of a scientific career, which was impossible for a woman at that time. To save money for a study tour abroad, she had to work as a private tutor, and her studies were interrupted.

Finally in 1891, Marie, with a very little money to live on, went to Paris to realise her dream at the Sorbonne. In spite of her difficult living conditions, she worked extremely hard. She earned a degree in Physics with flying colours, and went on to take another degree in Mathematics.

She met Pierre Curie in the School of Physics in 1894 and a year later they got married. From then on, they worked together on their research. In 1903, Marie became the first woman to receive a PhD from the Sorbonne.

After the tragic death of Pierre Curie in 1906, she took up the position which her husband had obtained at the Sorbonne. Thus, she was the first woman in France to be a university professor. Soon after, she was awarded a Nobel Prize in Chemistry for determining the atomic weight of radium. But her real joy was “easing human suffering”. The founding of the Radium Institute in 1914 made her humanitarian wish come true.

VOCABULARY

Receive (v):      

Education (n):  

Scientific (a):    

Brilliant (a):       

Mature (a):       

Harbour (v):      

Impossible (a): 

Abroad(adv):    

Private (a):       

Tutor (n):          

Interrupt (v):     

Realise (v):       

In spite of (prep.):        

Extremely (adv):           

Research (n):     


Ý kiến và trao đổi về bài giảng
Mã xác nhận:
 


12